Results     17-May-24
Analysis
Biocon
NP down 56.74%
For quarter ending March 2024, consolidated net sales (including other operating income) of Biocon has increased 3.79% to Rs 3917.1 crore compared to quarter ended March 2023.  Sales of Generics segment has gone down 3.48% to Rs 718.40 crore (accounting for 17.99% of total sales).  Sales of Biosimilars segment has gone up 12.19% to Rs 2,357.80 crore (accounting for 59.05% of total sales).  Sales of Research service segment has gone down 7.79% to Rs 916.90 crore (accounting for 22.96% of total sales).  Inter-segment sales came down from Rs 85.60 crore to Rs 76.00 crore.  

Profit before interest, tax and other unallocable items (PBIT) has slumped 37.43% to Rs 349.70 crore.  PBIT of Generics segment fell 32.62% to Rs 50.40 crore (accounting for 14.41% of total PBIT).  PBIT of Biosimilars segment fell 40.71% to Rs 90.30 crore (accounting for 25.82% of total PBIT).  PBIT of Research service segment fell 9.45% to Rs 209.00 crore (accounting for 59.77% of total PBIT).  

PBIT margin of Generics segment fell from 10.05% to 7.02%.  PBIT margin of Biosimilars segment fell from 7.25% to 3.83%.  PBIT margin of Research service segment fell from 23.21% to 22.79%.  Overall PBIT margin fell from 14.48% to 8.76%.  

Operating profit margin has declined from 26.43% to 23.38%, leading to 8.16% decline in operating profit to Rs 915.90 crore.  Raw material cost as a % of total sales (net of stock adjustments) increased from 11.97% to 36.35%.   Employee cost increased from 16.45% to 18.24%.   Other expenses fell from 28.27% to 22.88%.   Preoperation capitalised expenses rose from 0.05% to 1.81%.   

Other income fell 68.62% to Rs 48.6 crore.  PBIDT fell 16.29% to Rs 964.5 crore.  Provision for interest fell 8.76% to Rs 227 crore.  Loan funds declined from Rs 18,018.80 crore as of 31 March 2023 to Rs 16,276.70 crore as of 31 March 2024.  Inventories rose to Rs 4,943.90 crore as of 31 March 2024 from Rs 4,243.70 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Sundry debtors were higher at Rs 6,230.60 crore as of 31 March 2024 compared to Rs 3,573.20 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Cash and bank balance declined from Rs 2,400.10 crore as of 31 March 2023 to Rs 2,258.70 crore as of 31 March 2024.  Investments declined from Rs 2,068.80 crore as of 31 March 2023 to Rs 999.70 crore as of 31 March 2024.  

PBDT fell 18.36% to Rs 737.5 crore.  Provision for depreciation rose 11.91% to Rs 407 crore.  Fixed assets increased to Rs 22,264.50 crore as of 31 March 2024 from Rs 20,648.50 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Intangible assets increased from Rs 16,136.20 crore to Rs 16,372.40 crore.  

Profit before tax down 38.76% to Rs 330.50 crore.  Share of profit/loss was 93.27% higher at Rs -2.7 crore.  Extraordinary items were decreased to Rs -8.80 crore.  Provision for tax was expense of Rs 96.1 crore, compared to Rs 82.1 crore.  Effective tax rate was 30.13% compared to 16.53%.

Minority interest decreased 13.72% to Rs 87.40 crore.  Net profit attributable to owners of the company decreased 56.74% to Rs 135.50 crore.  

Equity capital stood at Rs 600.30 crore as of 31 March 2024 to Rs 600.30 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Per share face Value remained same at Rs 5.00.  

Promoters’ stake was 60.64% as of 31 March 2024 ,compared to 60.64% as of 31 March 2023 .  

Full year results analysis.

Net sales (including other operating income) of Biocon has increased 32.05% to Rs 14755.7 crore.  Sales of Generics segment has gone up 1.23% to Rs 2,798.50 crore (accounting for 18.52% of total sales).  Sales of Biosimilars segment has gone up 58.03% to Rs 8,824.20 crore (accounting for 58.39% of total sales).  Sales of Research service segment has gone up 9.26% to Rs 3,488.60 crore (accounting for 23.09% of total sales).  Inter-segment sales came down from Rs 386.10 crore to Rs 355.60 crore.  

Profit before interest, tax and other unallocable items (PBIT) has jumped 26.21% to Rs 1,631.60 crore.  PBIT of Generics segment fell 12.86% to Rs 230.40 crore (accounting for 14.12% of total PBIT).  PBIT of Biosimilars segment fell 26.63% to Rs 295.70 crore (accounting for 18.12% of total PBIT).  PBIT of Novel Biologics segment rose 1,389.31% to Rs 473.60 crore (accounting for 29.03% of total PBIT).  PBIT of Research service segment rose 6.45% to Rs 631.90 crore (accounting for 38.73% of total PBIT).  

PBIT margin of Generics segment fell from 9.56% to 8.23%.  PBIT margin of Biosimilars segment fell from 7.22% to 3.35%.  PBIT margin of Research service segment fell from 18.59% to 18.11%.  Overall PBIT margin fell from 11.18% to 10.80%.  

Operating profit margin has declined from 22.48% to 22.36%, leading to 31.33% rise in operating profit to Rs 3,298.70 crore.  Raw material cost as a % of total sales (net of stock adjustments) increased from 28.17% to 32.49%.   Purchase of finished goods cost fell from 5.53% to 4.37%.   Employee cost decreased from 19.25% to 17.06%.   Other expenses rose from 24.88% to 24.95%.   Preoperation capitalised expenses fell from 3.46% to 0.54%.   

Other income rose 130.25% to Rs 865.5 crore.  PBIDT rose 44.21% to Rs 4164.2 crore.  Provision for interest rose 132.55% to Rs 974.4 crore.  Loan funds declined from Rs 18,018.80 crore as of 31 March 2023 to Rs 16,276.70 crore as of 31 March 2024.  Inventories rose to Rs 4,943.90 crore as of 31 March 2024 from Rs 4,243.70 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Sundry debtors were higher at Rs 6,230.60 crore as of 31 March 2024 compared to Rs 3,573.20 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Cash and bank balance declined from Rs 2,400.10 crore as of 31 March 2023 to Rs 2,258.70 crore as of 31 March 2024.  Investments declined from Rs 2,068.80 crore as of 31 March 2023 to Rs 999.70 crore as of 31 March 2024.  

PBDT rose 29.21% to Rs 3189.8 crore.  Provision for depreciation rose 40.94% to Rs 1568.8 crore.  Fixed assets increased to Rs 22,264.50 crore as of 31 March 2024 from Rs 20,648.50 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Intangible assets increased from Rs 16,136.20 crore to Rs 16,372.40 crore.  

Profit before tax grew 19.59% to Rs 1,621.00 crore.  Share of profit/loss was 49.58% higher at Rs -84.2 crore.  Extraordinary items were increased to Rs -11.60 crore.  Provision for tax was expense of Rs 227.4 crore, compared to Rs 254.1 crore.  Effective tax rate was 14.91% compared to 28.32%.

Minority interest increased 52.69% to Rs 275.30 crore.  Net profit attributable to owners of the company increased 120.99% to Rs 1,022.50 crore.  

Equity capital stood at Rs 600.30 crore as of 31 March 2024 to Rs 600.30 crore as of 31 March 2023.  Per share face Value remained same at Rs 5.00.  

Promoters’ stake was 60.64% as of 31 March 2024 ,compared to 60.64% as of 31 March 2023 .  

Cash flow from operating activities increased to Rs 2,953.90 crore for year ended March 2024 from Rs 1,852.50 crore for year ended March 2023.  Cash flow used in acquiring fixed assets during the year ended March 2024 stood at Rs 1,931.60 crore, compared to Rs 1,726.30 crore during the year ended March 2023.  

Other Highlights

The board recommended a final dividend of Re 0.50 per equity share of face value of Rs 5 each for the financial year ended March 31, 2024. The company has fixed Friday, July 5, 2024 as the record date.

R&D investments for the quarter were Rs 246 crore, representing 8% of revenue ex-Syngene.

In Q4 FY24, Generics business went down 3% compared to Q4 FY23. Biosimilars segment went up 12% and Research services down 8% on YoY basis.

In FY24, Generics business went up 1% compared to FY23. Biosimilars segment went up 58% and Research services up 9% on YoY basis.

In Q4 FY24, Generics business contributed 18% to total revenue, Biosimilars 59% and Research services 23%.


Management Comments :
Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, Executive Chairperson, Biocon and Biocon Biologics, said: “Q4FY24 performance was strongly led by Biologics that delivered the promised billion-dollar annual revenue milestone marking the successful transition of the Biosimilars acquisition from Viatris. Increased market shares of key products in the U.S., Europe and Emerging Markets coupled with significant volumes growth were the highlights of the Biosimilars business this quarter. With the recent approval of Liraglutide in the UK, we added to our list of `global firsts` and demonstrated our capability in developing complex GLP-1 products which will be the key growth driver for the Generics business, going forward. Syngene is well positioned to benefit from the ‘China Plus One’ strategy which is being rapidly adopted by U.S. Pharma & Biotech companies.

For the full year FY24, we reported consolidated revenue growth of 35% at Rs 15,621 crore and an EBITDA growth of 44 % at Rs 4,164 crore with healthy EBITDA margins of 27%. This growth was largely driven by Biosimilars which grew 58% to Rs 8,824 crore. “The Biocon Group has strengthened business operations, expanded global reach and is now increasingly well positioned to deliver a new phase of growth spanning Biosimilars, GLP-1 peptides and CDMO services.”

Siddharth Mittal, CEO & Managing Director, Biocon said, “We concluded FY24 with the Generics business posting a modest revenue growth. Generic Formulations reported a healthy 36% growth, as our products, particularly statins and immunosuppressants, gained traction across multiple geographies. This was offset by a degrowth in APIs on account of pricing pressure the business encountered, which impacted demand. “Our preparations for entering the GLP-1 market opportunity is building momentum and we are pleased with the recent approval of Liraglutide in the UK, making Biocon the first generics Company to be approved for this product in an ICH or major regulated market. More importantly, the approval validates our scientific and development capability in bringing vertically integrated, complex peptide drug-device products to the market. This augurs well for us to capture GLP-1 opportunities that will drive our future growth. “Our focus in FY25 will be directed towards launching new products and expanding our geographic reach through a direct presence and strategic partnerships. We will continue to focus on multiple cost improvement initiatives. We also intend to build upon our initial regulatory success in our peptide and GLP-1 focused pipeline in strategic markets.”

Shreehas Tambe, CEO & Managing Director, Biocon Biologics said, "This has been a remarkable year for Biocon Biologics, as we evolved into a fully integrated global company with a presence in over 120 countries. We successfully integrated the acquired business 1 year ahead of plan, while ensuring business continuity and a seamless experience for our patients, customers, and partners. This is reflected in the numbers as our revenues crossed USD 1 billion for the full year with a healthy EBITDA margin, underpinned by a significant increase in market shares of our key products in the U.S., Europe, and Emerging Markets. Our R&D pipeline too has progressed as planned and having secured market entry dates for 2 new products in U.S. and Canada, these products will serve to accelerate growth in the coming years. “During the year, we reduced our acquisition debt. We also entered into a long-term strategic collaboration to distribute our products in India while retaining exclusive supply rights. FY24 has been a transformational year as we leverage our expanded global reach to address patient needs globally and unlock value for the benefit of all stakeholders."

Jonathan Hunt, CEO & Managing Director, Syngene International said, “Despite the reduced demand for research and development services within the U.S. biotech sector, stemming from a difficult funding environment, we delivered a 9% growth for the full year. This resilience is the result of our broad operating span and the investments made to establish our development and manufacturing divisions with biologics, in particular, delivering a strong performance throughout the year.”

 



Biocon : Consolidated Results
 Quarter endedYear ended
Particulars202403202303Var.(%)202403202303Var.(%)
Net Sales (including other operating income)3,917.103,773.903.7914,755.7011,174.2032.05
OPM (%)23.3826.43-304 bps22.3622.48-12 bps
OP915.90997.30-8.163,298.702,511.7031.33
Other Inc.48.60154.90-68.62865.50375.90130.25
PBIDT964.501,152.20-16.294,164.202,887.6044.21
Interest227.00248.80-8.76974.40419.00132.55
PBDT737.50903.40-18.363,189.802,468.6029.21
Depreciation407363.711.911568.81113.140.94
PBT330.50539.70-38.7616211355.519.59
Share of Profit/(Loss) from Associates-2.7-40.193.27-84.2-16749.58
PBT before EO327.8499.6-34.391536.81188.529.31
EO Income-8.8-3-193.33-11.6-291.496.02
PBT after EO319496.6-35.761525.2897.170.01
Taxation96.182.117.05227.4254.1-10.51
PAT222.9414.5-46.221297.8643101.84
Minority Interest (MI)87.4101.3-13.72275.3180.352.69
Net profit135.5313.2-56.741022.5462.7120.99
P/(L) from discontinued operations net of tax00-00-
Net profit after discontinued operations135.5313.2-56.741022.5462.7120.99
EPS (Rs)*1.162.63-55.818.585.2962.24
* EPS is on current equity of Rs 600.30 crore, Face value of Rs 5, Excluding extraordinary items.
# EPS is not annualised
bps : Basis points
EO : Extraordinary items
Figures in Rs crore
Source: Capitaline Corporate Database


Biocon : Consolidated Segment Results
 Quarter endedYear ended
% of (Total)202403202303Var.(%)% of (Total)202403202303Var.(%)
Sales
Generics17.99718.40744.30-3.4818.522,798.502,764.401.23
Biosimilars59.052,357.802,101.6012.1958.398,824.205,583.8058.03
Novel Biologics0.000.0019.20-
Research service22.96916.90994.40-7.7923.093,488.603,192.909.26
Total Reported Sales100.003,993.103,859.503.46100.0015,111.3011,560.3030.72
Less: Inter segment revenues 76.0085.60-11.21 355.60386.10-7.90
Net Sales100.003,917.103,773.903.79100.0014,755.7011,174.2032.05
PBIT
Generics14.4150.4074.80-32.6214.12230.40264.40-12.86
Biosimilars25.8290.30152.30-40.7118.12295.70403.00-26.63
Novel Biologics0.000.00101.00-29.03473.6031.801,389.31
Research service59.77209.00230.80-9.4538.73631.90593.606.45
Total PBIT100.00349.70558.90-37.43100.001,631.601,292.8026.21
Less : Interest0.000.00-0.000.00-
Add: Other un-allcoable-21.90-59.3063.07-94.80-104.309.11
PBIT Margin(%)
Generics 7.0210.05-303.41 8.239.56-133.15
Biosimilars 3.837.25-341.70 3.357.22-386.63
Novel Biologics 0.00526.04-52,604.17 0.00165.63-16,562.50
Research service 22.7923.21-41.58 18.1118.59-47.80
PBT100.00327.80499.60-34.39100.001,536.801,188.5029.31
Previous News
  Biocon Ltd up for third straight session
 ( Hot Pursuit - 02-Feb-24   13:05 )
  Biocon gets US FDA nod for fungal infection drug
 ( Hot Pursuit - 04-Jun-24   11:18 )
  Biocon Ltd spurts 1.22%, gains for third straight session
 ( Hot Pursuit - 07-Jun-24   13:05 )
  Biocon Ltd up for fifth session
 ( Hot Pursuit - 06-Feb-24   13:00 )
  Biocon's API unit in Bangalore receives GMP compliance certificate
 ( Corporate News - 08-Jun-23   16:30 )
  Biocon Ltd up for third consecutive session
 ( Hot Pursuit - 01-Dec-23   13:05 )
  Biocon Biologics signs distribution agreement with Sandoz
 ( Corporate News - 22-Dec-23   19:57 )
  Biocon Ltd spurts 4.01%, rises for fifth straight session
 ( Hot Pursuit - 26-Apr-24   13:00 )
  Biocon Ltd rises for third straight session
 ( Hot Pursuit - 15-Feb-24   13:05 )
  Biocon's Bangalore-based API facility gets GMP certificate from German authority
 ( Hot Pursuit - 09-Jun-23   09:24 )
  Biocon's API manufacturing site undergoes EDQM inspection
 ( Corporate News - 07-Oct-22   14:29 )
Other Stories
  Apollo Hospitals Enterprise
  04-Jun-24   10:04
  ITL Industries
  01-Jun-24   02:14
  International Combustion (India)
  31-May-24   11:32
  Fluidomat
  31-May-24   11:28
  ISGEC Heavy Engineering
  31-May-24   11:24
  Sreeleathers
  31-May-24   11:20
  Cummins India
  31-May-24   11:18
  Bata India
  31-May-24   09:55
  Tata Steel
  31-May-24   08:36
  India Nippon Electricals
  31-May-24   07:03
Back Top